1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. OnePlus 12 vs GT 7 Pro

OnePlus 12 vs GT 7 Pro

GT 7 Pro scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but OnePlus 12 still wins 2.

OnePlus 12

OnePlus · Jan 2024

₹64,999

57 / 100 spec score

GT 7 Pro

realme · Nov 2024

₹59,999

61 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

OnePlus 12GT 7 Pro
Display8686
PerformanceGT 7 Pro leads6891
CamerasOnePlus 12 leads5530
BatteryOnePlus 12 leads7774
PortabilityGT 7 Pro leads1624
Longevity40—

Why pick OnePlus 12

  • Wireless charging: 50 W vs 0 W
  • Ultra-wide: 48 MP vs 8 MP
  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 16 MP
  • Telephoto: 64 MP vs 50 MP

Fast wired and wireless charging

Why pick GT 7 Pro

  • Peak brightness: 6,500 nits vs 4,500 nits
  • Process: 3 nm vs 4 nm
  • Top CPU clock: 4.32 GHz vs 3.30 GHz
  • Wired charging: 120 W vs 100 W

Snapdragon 8 Elite

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

GT 7 Pro

Scores 59 vs 57 on your weighting.

  1. GT 7 Pro59
  2. OnePlus 1257

If Cameras mattered a bit more to you, OnePlus 12 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
OnePlus 12GT 7 Pro
Size6.82 in6.78 in
PanelLTPO AMOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Resolution3168 × 14402780 × 1264
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits6,500 nits
Performance
OnePlus 12GT 7 Pro
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 3Snapdragon 8 Elite
Process4 nm3 nm
Top CPU clock3.30 GHz4.32 GHz
RAM (max)16 GB16 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
OnePlus 12GT 7 Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide48 MP8 MP
Telephoto64 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom3 ×3 ×
Front camera32 MP16 MP
Best video8K @ 24 fps4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
OnePlus 12GT 7 Pro
Battery5,400 mAh5,800 mAh
Wired charging100 W120 W
Wireless charging50 W0 W
Design
OnePlus 12GT 7 Pro
Weight220 g222 g
Thickness9.2 mm8.6 mm
Water resistanceIP65IP68 & IP69
BuildAluminium frame, glass backAluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
OnePlus 12GT 7 Pro
Launched withAndroid 14 (OxygenOS 14)Android 15 (realme UI 6)
OS updates promised4 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.