1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. OPPO A6 Pro vs vivo Y400

OPPO A6 Pro vs vivo Y400

vivo Y400 scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but OPPO A6 Pro still wins 1.

OPPO OPPO A6 Pro

OPPO A6 Pro

OPPO · Jan 2026

₹32,999

42 / 100 spec score

vivo vivo Y400

vivo Y400

vivo · Feb 2026

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

OPPO A6 Provivo Y400
Displayvivo Y400 leads4049
Performancevivo Y400 leads2730
Camerasvivo Y400 leads2032
BatteryOPPO A6 Pro leads8781
Portabilityvivo Y400 leads3552
Longevity——

Why pick OPPO A6 Pro

  • Battery: 7,000 mAh vs 6,000 mAh

Why pick vivo Y400

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 16 MP
  • Peak brightness: 1,800 nits vs 1,125 nits
  • Wired charging: 90 W vs 80 W
  • Weight: 198 g vs 216 g
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo Y400

Scores 49 vs 43 on your weighting.

  1. vivo Y40049
  2. OPPO A6 Pro43

If Battery mattered a bit more to you, OPPO A6 Pro would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
OPPO A6 Provivo Y400
Size6.75 in6.67 in
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,125 nits1,800 nits
Performance
OPPO A6 Provivo Y400
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 6300Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock—2.20 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB8 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Cameras
OPPO A6 Provivo Y400
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Front camera16 MP32 MP
Battery & charging
OPPO A6 Provivo Y400
Battery7,000 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired charging80 W90 W
Design
OPPO A6 Provivo Y400
Weight216 g198 g
Thickness8.0 mm7.5 mm
Software & connectivity
OPPO A6 Provivo Y400
Launched withColor OS 15Funtouch OS 15 Global (Based on Android 15)
5GYesYes

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.