1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Galaxy A27 vs vivo Y400

Galaxy A27 vs vivo Y400

vivo Y400 scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A27 still wins 1.

Samsung Galaxy A27

Galaxy A27

Samsung · Jun 2026

₹33,595

43 / 100 spec score

vivo vivo Y400

vivo Y400

vivo · Feb 2026

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Galaxy A27vivo Y400
DisplayGalaxy A27 leads7149
Performancevivo Y400 leads2130
Camerasvivo Y400 leads1732
Batteryvivo Y400 leads5781
Portabilityvivo Y400 leads4752
Longevity——

Why pick Galaxy A27

  • Top CPU clock: 2.40 GHz vs 2.20 GHz

Why pick vivo Y400

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 12 MP
  • Battery: 6,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Thickness: 7.5 mm vs 7.8 mm
  • Weight: 198 g vs 200 g
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo Y400

Scores 49 vs 44 on your weighting.

  1. vivo Y40049
  2. Galaxy A2744

If Display mattered a bit more to you, Galaxy A27 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Galaxy A27vivo Y400
Size6.70 in6.67 in
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness—1,800 nits
Performance
Galaxy A27vivo Y400
ChipsetSnapdragon 6 Gen 3Snapdragon 4 Gen 2
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock2.40 GHz2.20 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB8 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Cameras
Galaxy A27vivo Y400
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Front camera12 MP32 MP
Battery & charging
Galaxy A27vivo Y400
Battery5,000 mAh6,000 mAh
Wired charging—90 W
Design
Galaxy A27vivo Y400
Weight200 g198 g
Thickness7.8 mm7.5 mm
Software & connectivity
Galaxy A27vivo Y400
Launched withAndroid 16.0 with One UI 8.5Funtouch OS 15 Global (Based on Android 15)
5GYesYes

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.