1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Galaxy A37 vs vivo S2

Galaxy A37 vs vivo S2

vivo S2 scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A37 still wins 3.

Samsung Galaxy A37

Galaxy A37

Samsung · Mar 2026

₹43,153

48 / 100 spec score

vivo vivo S2

vivo S2

vivo · Aug 2026

₹42,999

51 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Galaxy A37vivo S2
DisplayGalaxy A37 leads7165
PerformanceGalaxy A37 leads3836
Camerasvivo S2 leads1732
Batteryvivo S2 leads5776
PortabilityGalaxy A37 leads5546
Longevity——

Why pick Galaxy A37

  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Top CPU clock: 2.75 GHz vs 2.50 GHz
  • Thickness: 7.4 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • Weight: 196 g vs 197 g

Why pick vivo S2

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 12 MP
  • Battery: 7,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo S2

Scores 51 vs 48 on your weighting.

  1. vivo S251
  2. Galaxy A3748

If Battery mattered less to you, Galaxy A37 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Galaxy A37vivo S2
Size6.70 in6.83 in
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness—3,000 nits
Performance
Galaxy A37vivo S2
ChipsetExynos 1480MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock2.75 GHz2.50 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB8 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Cameras
Galaxy A37vivo S2
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Front camera12 MP32 MP
Battery & charging
Galaxy A37vivo S2
Battery5,000 mAh7,000 mAh
Wired charging—44 W
Design
Galaxy A37vivo S2
Weight196 g197 g
Thickness7.4 mm8.0 mm
Software & connectivity
Galaxy A37vivo S2
Launched withAndroid 16 with One UI 8.5Origin OS 6.0 (Android 16)
5GYesYes

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.