1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 16e vs vivo V70

iPhone 16e vs vivo V70

vivo V70 scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but iPhone 16e still wins 2.

Apple iPhone 16e

iPhone 16e

Apple · Feb 2025

₹59,900

34 / 100 spec score

vivo vivo V70

vivo V70

vivo · Feb 2026

₹59,999

66 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

iPhone 16evivo V70
Displayvivo V70 leads686
PerformanceiPhone 16e leads6852
Camerasvivo V70 leads1547
Batteryvivo V70 leads1590
PortabilityiPhone 16e leads6553
Longevity——

Why pick iPhone 16e

  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Top CPU clock: 4.04 GHz vs 2.80 GHz
  • Process: 3 nm vs 4 nm
  • Weight: 167 g vs 194 g

A18 chip at a lower price

Why pick vivo V70

  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 1,200 nits
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Refresh rate: 120 Hz vs 60 Hz
  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo V70

Scores 63 vs 37 on your weighting.

  1. vivo V7063
  2. iPhone 16e37

If Performance mattered a bit more to you, iPhone 16e would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 16evivo V70
Size6.10 in6.59 in
PanelOLED—
Resolution2532 × 1170—
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits5,000 nits
Performance
iPhone 16evivo V70
ChipsetApple A18Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Process3 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock4.04 GHz2.80 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
iPhone 16evivo V70
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide0 MP—
Telephoto0 MP—
Longest optical zoom2 ×—
Front camera12 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps Dolby Vision—
Battery & charging
iPhone 16evivo V70
Battery—6,500 mAh
Wired charging—90 W
Wireless charging7.5 W—
Design
iPhone 16evivo V70
Weight167 g194 g
Thickness7.8 mm7.6 mm
Water resistanceIP68—
BuildAluminium, glass back—
Software & connectivity
iPhone 16evivo V70
Launched withiOS 18OriginOS 6
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.