1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Pixel 10a vs Edge 70 Max

Pixel 10a vs Edge 70 Max

Edge 70 Max scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Pixel 10a still wins 2.

Google Pixel 10a

Pixel 10a

Google · Dec 2025

₹52,999

53 / 100 spec score

Edge 70 Max

Motorola · Jul 2026

₹54,999

61 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Pixel 10aEdge 70 Max
DisplayEdge 70 Max leads65100
PerformanceEdge 70 Max leads3666
CamerasEdge 70 Max leads1926
BatteryEdge 70 Max leads6085
PortabilityPixel 10a leads3928
LongevityPixel 10a leads10060

Why pick Pixel 10a

  • OS updates promised: 7 years vs 5 years
  • Weight: 183 g vs 221 g

Why pick Edge 70 Max

  • Peak brightness: 7,000 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Battery: 7,100 mAh vs 5,100 mAh
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz

7,100 mAh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 70 Max

Scores 61 vs 53 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 70 Max61
  2. Pixel 10a53

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, Pixel 10a would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Pixel 10aEdge 70 Max
Size6.30 in6.80 in
Panel—Extreme AMOLED
Resolution—3168 × 1440
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits7,000 nits
Performance
Pixel 10aEdge 70 Max
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G4Snapdragon 8 Gen 5
Top CPU clock—3.80 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slot—No
Cameras
Pixel 10aEdge 70 Max
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—8 MP
Front camera—32 MP
Best video—4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
Pixel 10aEdge 70 Max
Battery5,100 mAh7,100 mAh
Wired charging—90 W
Wireless charging—25 W
Design
Pixel 10aEdge 70 Max
Weight183 g221 g
Thickness9.0 mm8.3 mm
Water resistance—IP69, IP68 & IP66, MIL-STD 810H
Build—Aluminium frame, Gorilla Glass 7i front and back
Software & connectivity
Pixel 10aEdge 70 Max
Launched withAndroid 16Android 16
OS updates promised7 years5 years
5G—Yes
3.5 mm jack—No

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.