1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Pixel 9a vs Galaxy A57

Pixel 9a vs Galaxy A57

Galaxy A57 scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Pixel 9a still wins 0.

Google Pixel 9a

Pixel 9a

Google · Apr 2025

₹49,999

50 / 100 spec score

Samsung Galaxy A57

Galaxy A57

Samsung · Mar 2026

₹54,826

52 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Pixel 9aGalaxy A57
DisplayGalaxy A57 leads6171
Performance4646
CamerasGalaxy A57 leads1317
BatteryGalaxy A57 leads3957
PortabilityGalaxy A57 leads3971
Longevity100—

Why pick Pixel 9a

  • Front camera: 13 MP vs 12 MP
  • Top CPU clock: 3.10 GHz vs 2.90 GHz
  • Battery: 5,100 mAh vs 5,000 mAh

Seven years of updates at a mid-range price

Why pick Galaxy A57

  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Thickness: 6.9 mm vs 8.9 mm
  • Main camera: 50 MP vs 48 MP
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Galaxy A57

Scores 52 vs 50 on your weighting.

  1. Galaxy A5752
  2. Pixel 9a50

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, Pixel 9a would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Pixel 9aGalaxy A57
Size6.30 in6.70 in
PanelActua pOLED—
Resolution2424 × 1080—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,700 nits—
Performance
Pixel 9aGalaxy A57
ChipsetGoogle Tensor G4Exynos 1680
Process4 nm—
Top CPU clock3.10 GHz2.90 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Pixel 9aGalaxy A57
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP—
Telephoto0 MP—
Longest optical zoom1 ×—
Front camera13 MP12 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps—
Battery & charging
Pixel 9aGalaxy A57
Battery5,100 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging23 W—
Wireless charging7.5 W—
Design
Pixel 9aGalaxy A57
Weight186 g179 g
Thickness8.9 mm6.9 mm
Water resistanceIP68—
BuildAluminium frame, plastic back—
Software & connectivity
Pixel 9aGalaxy A57
Launched withAndroid 15Android 16 with One UI 8.5
OS updates promised7 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.