1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (4a) vs Galaxy A27

Phone (4a) vs Galaxy A27

Phone (4a) scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A27 still wins 1.

Nothing Phone (4a)

Phone (4a)

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹31,999

54 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
Samsung Galaxy A27

Galaxy A27

Samsung · Jun 2026

₹33,595

43 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Phone (4a)Galaxy A27
DisplayPhone (4a) leads8671
PerformancePhone (4a) leads4721
CamerasPhone (4a) leads4817
Battery5757
PortabilityGalaxy A27 leads3447
Longevity——

Why pick Phone (4a)

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 12 MP
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Top CPU clock: 2.70 GHz vs 2.40 GHz
  • Battery: 5,400 mAh vs 5,000 mAh

Periscope telephoto under ₹35,000

Why pick Galaxy A27

  • Thickness: 7.8 mm vs 8.5 mm
  • Weight: 200 g vs 205 g
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a)

Scores 54 vs 44 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a)54
  2. Galaxy A2744

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, Galaxy A27 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Phone (4a)Galaxy A27
Size6.78 in6.70 in
PanelFlexible AMOLED—
Resolution2720 × 1224—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits—
Performance
Phone (4a)Galaxy A27
ChipsetSnapdragon 7s Gen 4Snapdragon 6 Gen 3
Process4 nm—
Top CPU clock2.70 GHz2.40 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB8 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Phone (4a)Galaxy A27
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Telephoto50 MP—
Longest optical zoom3.5 ×—
Front camera32 MP12 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps—
Battery & charging
Phone (4a)Galaxy A27
Battery5,400 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging50 W—
Design
Phone (4a)Galaxy A27
Weight205 g200 g
Thickness8.5 mm7.8 mm
Water resistanceIP64—
BuildGorilla Glass 7i front—
Software & connectivity
Phone (4a)Galaxy A27
Launched withNothing OSAndroid 16.0 with One UI 8.5
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.