1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. OnePlus 12 vs vivo V70

OnePlus 12 vs vivo V70

vivo V70 scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but OnePlus 12 still wins 2.

OnePlus OnePlus 12

OnePlus 12

OnePlus · Jan 2024

₹64,999

57 / 100 spec score

vivo vivo V70

vivo V70

vivo · Feb 2026

₹59,999

66 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

OnePlus 12vivo V70
Display8686
PerformanceOnePlus 12 leads6852
CamerasOnePlus 12 leads5547
Batteryvivo V70 leads7790
Portabilityvivo V70 leads1653
Longevity40—

Why pick OnePlus 12

  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB
  • Top CPU clock: 3.30 GHz vs 2.80 GHz
  • Wired charging: 100 W vs 90 W

Fast wired and wireless charging

Why pick vivo V70

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 32 MP
  • Thickness: 7.6 mm vs 9.2 mm
  • Battery: 6,500 mAh vs 5,400 mAh
  • Weight: 194 g vs 220 g
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo V70

Scores 63 vs 57 on your weighting.

  1. vivo V7063
  2. OnePlus 1257

If Portability mattered less to you, OnePlus 12 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
OnePlus 12vivo V70
Size6.82 in6.59 in
PanelLTPO AMOLED—
Resolution3168 × 1440—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits5,000 nits
Performance
OnePlus 12vivo V70
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 3Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock3.30 GHz2.80 GHz
RAM (max)16 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
OnePlus 12vivo V70
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide48 MP—
Telephoto64 MP—
Longest optical zoom3 ×—
Front camera32 MP50 MP
Best video8K @ 24 fps—
Battery & charging
OnePlus 12vivo V70
Battery5,400 mAh6,500 mAh
Wired charging100 W90 W
Wireless charging50 W—
Design
OnePlus 12vivo V70
Weight220 g194 g
Thickness9.2 mm7.6 mm
Water resistanceIP65—
BuildAluminium frame, glass back—
Software & connectivity
OnePlus 12vivo V70
Launched withAndroid 14 (OxygenOS 14)OriginOS 6
OS updates promised4 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.