1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. OPPO F35 vs Galaxy A56

OPPO F35 vs Galaxy A56

OPPO F35 scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A56 still wins 3.

OPPO OPPO F35

OPPO F35

OPPO · Oct 2026

₹42,999

49 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
Samsung Galaxy A56

Galaxy A56

Samsung · Mar 2025

₹41,999

48 / 100 spec score

Area by area

OPPO F35Galaxy A56
DisplayGalaxy A56 leads4451
PerformanceGalaxy A56 leads2750
CamerasOPPO F35 leads4712
BatteryOPPO F35 leads8741
PortabilityGalaxy A56 leads3854
Longevity—80

Why pick OPPO F35

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Wired charging: 80 W vs 45 W
  • Battery: 8,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh

Why pick Galaxy A56

  • Storage (max): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Peak brightness: 1,900 nits vs 1,400 nits
  • Thickness: 7.4 mm vs 8.2 mm

Six years of OS updates

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

OPPO F35

Too close to call on your priorities.

  1. OPPO F3549
  2. Galaxy A5648

If Battery mattered less to you, Galaxy A56 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
OPPO F35Galaxy A56
Size6.57 in6.70 in
Panel—Super AMOLED
Resolution—2340 × 1080
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,400 nits1,900 nits
Performance
OPPO F35Galaxy A56
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 6360 MaxExynos 1580
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock—2.90 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)128 GB256 GB
Memory card slot—No
Cameras
OPPO F35Galaxy A56
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—12 MP
Telephoto—0 MP
Longest optical zoom—1 ×
Front camera50 MP12 MP
Best video—4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
OPPO F35Galaxy A56
Battery8,000 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging80 W45 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
OPPO F35Galaxy A56
Weight205 g198 g
Thickness8.2 mm7.4 mm
Water resistance—IP67
Build—Aluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
OPPO F35Galaxy A56
Launched withColor OS 16Android 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised—6 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jack—No

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.