1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Galaxy A56 vs vivo S2 FE

Galaxy A56 vs vivo S2 FE

Galaxy A56 scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but vivo S2 FE still wins 3.

Samsung Galaxy A56

Galaxy A56

Samsung · Mar 2025

₹41,999

48 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
vivo vivo S2 FE

vivo S2 FE

vivo · Oct 2026

₹42,999

42 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Galaxy A56vivo S2 FE
Displayvivo S2 FE leads5152
PerformanceGalaxy A56 leads5027
Camerasvivo S2 FE leads1232
Batteryvivo S2 FE leads4176
PortabilityGalaxy A56 leads5422
Longevity80—

Why pick Galaxy A56

  • Storage (max): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Process: 4 nm vs 6 nm
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Thickness: 7.4 mm vs 8.6 mm

Six years of OS updates

Why pick vivo S2 FE

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 12 MP
  • Battery: 10,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Peak brightness: 2,000 nits vs 1,900 nits
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Galaxy A56

Scores 48 vs 43 on your weighting.

  1. Galaxy A5648
  2. vivo S2 FE43

If Battery mattered a bit more to you, vivo S2 FE would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Galaxy A56vivo S2 FE
Size6.70 in6.83 in
PanelSuper AMOLED—
Resolution2340 × 1080—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,900 nits2,000 nits
Performance
Galaxy A56vivo S2 FE
ChipsetExynos 1580MediaTek Dimensity 7300e
Process4 nm6 nm
Top CPU clock2.90 GHz2.50 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB8 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB128 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Galaxy A56vivo S2 FE
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide12 MP—
Telephoto0 MP—
Longest optical zoom1 ×—
Front camera12 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps—
Battery & charging
Galaxy A56vivo S2 FE
Battery5,000 mAh10,000 mAh
Wired charging45 W44 W
Wireless charging0 W—
Design
Galaxy A56vivo S2 FE
Weight198 g225 g
Thickness7.4 mm8.6 mm
Water resistanceIP67—
BuildAluminium frame, glass back—
Software & connectivity
Galaxy A56vivo S2 FE
Launched withAndroid 15 (One UI 7)Origin OS 6.0 (Android 16)
OS updates promised6 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.