1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Galaxy A56 vs vivo S2

Galaxy A56 vs vivo S2

vivo S2 scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A56 still wins 2.

Samsung Galaxy A56

Galaxy A56

Samsung · Mar 2025

₹41,999

48 / 100 spec score

vivo vivo S2

vivo S2

vivo · Aug 2026

₹42,999

51 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Galaxy A56vivo S2
Displayvivo S2 leads5165
PerformanceGalaxy A56 leads5036
Camerasvivo S2 leads1232
Batteryvivo S2 leads4176
PortabilityGalaxy A56 leads5446
Longevity80—

Why pick Galaxy A56

  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Top CPU clock: 2.90 GHz vs 2.50 GHz
  • Thickness: 7.4 mm vs 8.0 mm
  • Wired charging: 45 W vs 44 W

Six years of OS updates

Why pick vivo S2

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 12 MP
  • Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 1,900 nits
  • Battery: 7,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Weight: 197 g vs 198 g
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo S2

Scores 51 vs 48 on your weighting.

  1. vivo S251
  2. Galaxy A5648

If Battery mattered less to you, Galaxy A56 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Galaxy A56vivo S2
Size6.70 in6.83 in
PanelSuper AMOLED—
Resolution2340 × 1080—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,900 nits3,000 nits
Performance
Galaxy A56vivo S2
ChipsetExynos 1580MediaTek Dimensity 7360 Turbo
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.90 GHz2.50 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB8 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Galaxy A56vivo S2
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide12 MP—
Telephoto0 MP—
Longest optical zoom1 ×—
Front camera12 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps—
Battery & charging
Galaxy A56vivo S2
Battery5,000 mAh7,000 mAh
Wired charging45 W44 W
Wireless charging0 W—
Design
Galaxy A56vivo S2
Weight198 g197 g
Thickness7.4 mm8.0 mm
Water resistanceIP67—
BuildAluminium frame, glass back—
Software & connectivity
Galaxy A56vivo S2
Launched withAndroid 15 (One UI 7)Origin OS 6.0 (Android 16)
OS updates promised6 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.