1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. realme 16 vs Galaxy A56

realme 16 vs Galaxy A56

realme 16 scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A56 still wins 3.

realme realme 16

realme 16

realme · Mar 2026

₹39,899

55 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
Samsung Galaxy A56

Galaxy A56

Samsung · Mar 2025

₹41,999

48 / 100 spec score

Area by area

realme 16Galaxy A56
DisplayGalaxy A56 leads4451
PerformanceGalaxy A56 leads4950
Camerasrealme 16 leads4712
Batteryrealme 16 leads8141
PortabilityGalaxy A56 leads5254
Longevity—80

Why pick realme 16

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Battery: 7,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh
  • Wired charging: 60 W vs 45 W
  • Weight: 183 g vs 198 g

Why pick Galaxy A56

  • Peak brightness: 1,900 nits vs 1,400 nits
  • Thickness: 7.4 mm vs 8.1 mm

Six years of OS updates

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

realme 16

Scores 54 vs 48 on your weighting.

  1. realme 1654
  2. Galaxy A5648

If Battery mattered less to you, Galaxy A56 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
realme 16Galaxy A56
Size6.57 in6.70 in
Panel—Super AMOLED
Resolution—2340 × 1080
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,400 nits1,900 nits
Performance
realme 16Galaxy A56
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 6400 TurboExynos 1580
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock—2.90 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slot—No
Cameras
realme 16Galaxy A56
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—12 MP
Telephoto—0 MP
Longest optical zoom—1 ×
Front camera50 MP12 MP
Best video—4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
realme 16Galaxy A56
Battery7,000 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging60 W45 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
realme 16Galaxy A56
Weight183 g198 g
Thickness8.1 mm7.4 mm
Water resistance—IP67
Build—Aluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
realme 16Galaxy A56
Launched withAndroid 15Android 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised—6 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jack—No

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.