1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. iPhone 16e vs OnePlus 12

iPhone 16e vs OnePlus 12

OnePlus 12 scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but iPhone 16e still wins 1.

iPhone 16e

Apple · Feb 2025

₹59,900

34 / 100 spec score

OnePlus 12

OnePlus · Jan 2024

₹64,999

57 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

iPhone 16eOnePlus 12
DisplayOnePlus 12 leads686
Performance6868
CamerasOnePlus 12 leads1555
BatteryOnePlus 12 leads1577
PortabilityiPhone 16e leads6516
Longevity—40

Why pick iPhone 16e

  • Process: 3 nm vs 4 nm
  • Weight: 167 g vs 220 g
  • Top CPU clock: 4.04 GHz vs 3.30 GHz
  • Thickness: 7.8 mm vs 9.2 mm

A18 chip at a lower price

Why pick OnePlus 12

  • Ultra-wide: 48 MP vs 0 MP
  • Telephoto: 64 MP vs 0 MP
  • Wireless charging: 50 W vs 7.5 W
  • Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 1,200 nits

Fast wired and wireless charging

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

OnePlus 12

Scores 57 vs 37 on your weighting.

  1. OnePlus 1257
  2. iPhone 16e37

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, iPhone 16e would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
iPhone 16eOnePlus 12
Size6.10 in6.82 in
PanelOLEDLTPO AMOLED
Resolution2532 × 11703168 × 1440
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,200 nits4,500 nits
Performance
iPhone 16eOnePlus 12
ChipsetApple A18Snapdragon 8 Gen 3
Process3 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock4.04 GHz3.30 GHz
RAM (max)8 GB16 GB
Storage (base)128 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
iPhone 16eOnePlus 12
Main camera48 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide0 MP48 MP
Telephoto0 MP64 MP
Longest optical zoom2 ×3 ×
Front camera12 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps Dolby Vision8K @ 24 fps
Battery & charging
iPhone 16eOnePlus 12
Battery—5,400 mAh
Wired charging—100 W
Wireless charging7.5 W50 W
Design
iPhone 16eOnePlus 12
Weight167 g220 g
Thickness7.8 mm9.2 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP65
BuildAluminium, glass backAluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
iPhone 16eOnePlus 12
Launched withiOS 18Android 14 (OxygenOS 14)
OS updates promised—4 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.