1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 50 Pro vs POCO X7 Pro

Edge 50 Pro vs POCO X7 Pro

POCO X7 Pro scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Edge 50 Pro still wins 2.

Edge 50 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2024

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

POCO X7 Pro

POCO · Jan 2025

₹27,999

52 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Edge 50 ProPOCO X7 Pro
DisplayPOCO X7 Pro leads6668
PerformancePOCO X7 Pro leads4960
CamerasEdge 50 Pro leads4313
BatteryPOCO X7 Pro leads6777
PortabilityEdge 50 Pro leads4941
Longevity20—

Why pick Edge 50 Pro

  • Telephoto: 10 MP vs 0 MP
  • Wireless charging: 50 W vs 0 W
  • Longest optical zoom: 3 × vs 1 ×
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 20 MP

Very fast wired and wireless charging

Why pick POCO X7 Pro

  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Peak brightness: 3,200 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • Battery: 6,550 mAh vs 4,500 mAh
  • Top CPU clock: 3.25 GHz vs 2.63 GHz

Huge 6550 mAh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

POCO X7 Pro

Scores 52 vs 49 on your weighting.

  1. POCO X7 Pro52
  2. Edge 50 Pro49

If Cameras mattered a bit more to you, Edge 50 Pro would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 50 ProPOCO X7 Pro
Size6.70 in6.67 in
PanelpOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2712 × 12202712 × 1220
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits3,200 nits
Performance
Edge 50 ProPOCO X7 Pro
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 3MediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.63 GHz3.25 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Edge 50 ProPOCO X7 Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP8 MP
Telephoto10 MP0 MP
Longest optical zoom3 ×1 ×
Front camera50 MP20 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
Edge 50 ProPOCO X7 Pro
Battery4,500 mAh6,550 mAh
Wired charging125 W90 W
Wireless charging50 W0 W
Design
Edge 50 ProPOCO X7 Pro
Weight186 g195 g
Thickness8.2 mm8.4 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68
BuildAluminium frame, vegan-leather backPlastic frame
Software & connectivity
Edge 50 ProPOCO X7 Pro
Launched withAndroid 14Android 15 (HyperOS 2)
OS updates promised3 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.