1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. POCO X7 Pro vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

POCO X7 Pro vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

POCO X7 Pro scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Redmi Note 14 Pro+ still wins 1.

POCO X7 Pro

POCO · Jan 2025

₹27,999

52 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

POCO X7 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
DisplayPOCO X7 Pro leads6865
PerformancePOCO X7 Pro leads6046
CamerasRedmi Note 14 Pro+ leads1327
BatteryPOCO X7 Pro leads7772
PortabilityPOCO X7 Pro leads4130
Longevity—20

Why pick POCO X7 Pro

  • Top CPU clock: 3.25 GHz vs 2.50 GHz
  • Peak brightness: 3,200 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • Battery: 6,550 mAh vs 6,200 mAh
  • Weight: 195 g vs 205 g

Huge 6550 mAh battery

Why pick Redmi Note 14 Pro+

  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 0 MP
  • Longest optical zoom: 2.5 × vs 1 ×

6200 mAh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

POCO X7 Pro

Scores 52 vs 43 on your weighting.

  1. POCO X7 Pro52
  2. Redmi Note 14 Pro+43

If Cameras mattered a bit more to you, Redmi Note 14 Pro+ would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
POCO X7 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Size6.67 in6.67 in
PanelAMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2712 × 12202712 × 1220
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,200 nits3,000 nits
Performance
POCO X7 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 8400-UltraSnapdragon 7s Gen 3
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock3.25 GHz2.50 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
POCO X7 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide8 MP8 MP
Telephoto0 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom1 ×2.5 ×
Front camera20 MP20 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
POCO X7 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Battery6,550 mAh6,200 mAh
Wired charging90 W90 W
Wireless charging0 W0 W
Design
POCO X7 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Weight195 g205 g
Thickness8.4 mm8.8 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68
BuildPlastic framePlastic frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
POCO X7 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Launched withAndroid 15 (HyperOS 2)Android 14 (HyperOS)
OS updates promised—3 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.