1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (4a) vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

Phone (4a) vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

Phone (4a) scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Redmi Note 14 Pro+ still wins 1.

Phone (4a)

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹31,999

54 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Phone (4a)Redmi Note 14 Pro+
DisplayPhone (4a) leads8665
PerformancePhone (4a) leads4746
CamerasPhone (4a) leads4827
BatteryRedmi Note 14 Pro+ leads5772
PortabilityPhone (4a) leads3430
Longevity—20

Why pick Phone (4a)

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 20 MP
  • Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • Longest optical zoom: 3.5 × vs 2.5 ×
  • Top CPU clock: 2.70 GHz vs 2.50 GHz

Periscope telephoto under ₹35,000

Why pick Redmi Note 14 Pro+

  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Wired charging: 90 W vs 50 W
  • Battery: 6,200 mAh vs 5,400 mAh

6200 mAh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a)

Scores 54 vs 43 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a)54
  2. Redmi Note 14 Pro+43

If Battery mattered a bit more to you, Redmi Note 14 Pro+ would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Phone (4a)Redmi Note 14 Pro+
Size6.78 in6.67 in
PanelFlexible AMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2720 × 12242712 × 1220
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits3,000 nits
Performance
Phone (4a)Redmi Note 14 Pro+
ChipsetSnapdragon 7s Gen 4Snapdragon 7s Gen 3
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.70 GHz2.50 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Phone (4a)Redmi Note 14 Pro+
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—8 MP
Telephoto50 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom3.5 ×2.5 ×
Front camera32 MP20 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Phone (4a)Redmi Note 14 Pro+
Battery5,400 mAh6,200 mAh
Wired charging50 W90 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
Phone (4a)Redmi Note 14 Pro+
Weight205 g205 g
Thickness8.5 mm8.8 mm
Water resistanceIP64IP68
BuildGorilla Glass 7i frontPlastic frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Phone (4a)Redmi Note 14 Pro+
Launched withNothing OSAndroid 14 (HyperOS)
OS updates promised—3 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.