1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 50 Pro vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

Edge 50 Pro vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

Edge 50 Pro scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Redmi Note 14 Pro+ still wins 1.

Edge 50 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2024

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Edge 50 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
DisplayEdge 50 Pro leads6665
PerformanceEdge 50 Pro leads4946
CamerasEdge 50 Pro leads4327
BatteryRedmi Note 14 Pro+ leads6772
PortabilityEdge 50 Pro leads4930
Longevity2020

Why pick Edge 50 Pro

  • Wireless charging: 50 W vs 0 W
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 20 MP
  • Ultra-wide: 13 MP vs 8 MP
  • Wired charging: 125 W vs 90 W

Very fast wired and wireless charging

Why pick Redmi Note 14 Pro+

  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 10 MP
  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • Battery: 6,200 mAh vs 4,500 mAh

6200 mAh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 50 Pro

Scores 49 vs 43 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 50 Pro49
  2. Redmi Note 14 Pro+43

If Battery mattered a bit more to you, Redmi Note 14 Pro+ would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 50 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Size6.70 in6.67 in
PanelpOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2712 × 12202712 × 1220
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits3,000 nits
Performance
Edge 50 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 3Snapdragon 7s Gen 3
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.63 GHz2.50 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Edge 50 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP8 MP
Telephoto10 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom3 ×2.5 ×
Front camera50 MP20 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Edge 50 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Battery4,500 mAh6,200 mAh
Wired charging125 W90 W
Wireless charging50 W0 W
Design
Edge 50 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Weight186 g205 g
Thickness8.2 mm8.8 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68
BuildAluminium frame, vegan-leather backPlastic frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Edge 50 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Launched withAndroid 14Android 14 (HyperOS)
OS updates promised3 years3 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.