1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 50 Pro vs Galaxy A56

Edge 50 Pro vs Galaxy A56

Edge 50 Pro scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A56 still wins 3.

Edge 50 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2024

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Galaxy A56

Samsung · Mar 2025

₹41,999

48 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Edge 50 ProGalaxy A56
DisplayEdge 50 Pro leads6651
PerformanceGalaxy A56 leads4950
CamerasEdge 50 Pro leads4312
BatteryEdge 50 Pro leads6741
PortabilityGalaxy A56 leads4954
LongevityGalaxy A56 leads2080

Why pick Edge 50 Pro

  • Telephoto: 10 MP vs 0 MP
  • Wireless charging: 50 W vs 0 W
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Longest optical zoom: 3 × vs 1 ×

Very fast wired and wireless charging

Why pick Galaxy A56

  • OS updates promised: 6 years vs 3 years
  • Battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh
  • Thickness: 7.4 mm vs 8.2 mm
  • Top CPU clock: 2.90 GHz vs 2.63 GHz

Six years of OS updates

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 50 Pro

Too close to call on your priorities.

  1. Edge 50 Pro49
  2. Galaxy A5648

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, Galaxy A56 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 50 ProGalaxy A56
Size6.70 in6.70 in
PanelpOLEDSuper AMOLED
Resolution2712 × 12202340 × 1080
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits1,900 nits
Performance
Edge 50 ProGalaxy A56
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 3Exynos 1580
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.63 GHz2.90 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Edge 50 ProGalaxy A56
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP12 MP
Telephoto10 MP0 MP
Longest optical zoom3 ×1 ×
Front camera50 MP12 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Edge 50 ProGalaxy A56
Battery4,500 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging125 W45 W
Wireless charging50 W0 W
Design
Edge 50 ProGalaxy A56
Weight186 g198 g
Thickness8.2 mm7.4 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP67
BuildAluminium frame, vegan-leather backAluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Edge 50 ProGalaxy A56
Launched withAndroid 14Android 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised3 years6 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.