1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 70 Max vs OPPO Reno16c

Edge 70 Max vs OPPO Reno16c

Edge 70 Max scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but OPPO Reno16c still wins 3.

Edge 70 Max

Motorola · Jul 2026

₹54,999

61 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Edge 70 MaxOPPO Reno16c
DisplayEdge 70 Max leads10044
PerformanceEdge 70 Max leads6649
CamerasOPPO Reno16c leads2647
BatteryOPPO Reno16c leads8587
PortabilityOPPO Reno16c leads2846
Longevity60—

Why pick Edge 70 Max

  • Peak brightness: 7,000 nits vs 1,400 nits
  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Wired charging: 90 W vs 80 W

7,100 mAh battery

Why pick OPPO Reno16c

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 32 MP
  • Weight: 197 g vs 221 g
  • Thickness: 8.0 mm vs 8.3 mm
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 70 Max

Scores 61 vs 54 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 70 Max61
  2. OPPO Reno16c54

If Display mattered less to you, OPPO Reno16c would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 70 MaxOPPO Reno16c
Size6.80 in6.57 in
PanelExtreme AMOLED—
Resolution3168 × 1440—
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness7,000 nits1,400 nits
Performance
Edge 70 MaxOPPO Reno16c
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 5MediaTek Dimensity 7300
Top CPU clock3.80 GHz—
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Edge 70 MaxOPPO Reno16c
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide8 MP—
Front camera32 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps—
Battery & charging
Edge 70 MaxOPPO Reno16c
Battery7,100 mAh7,000 mAh
Wired charging90 W80 W
Wireless charging25 W—
Design
Edge 70 MaxOPPO Reno16c
Weight221 g197 g
Thickness8.3 mm8.0 mm
Water resistanceIP69, IP68 & IP66, MIL-STD 810H—
BuildAluminium frame, Gorilla Glass 7i front and back—
Software & connectivity
Edge 70 MaxOPPO Reno16c
Launched withAndroid 16Color OS 16
OS updates promised5 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.