1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 70 Max vs vivo V80

Edge 70 Max vs vivo V80

vivo V80 scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Edge 70 Max still wins 1.

Edge 70 Max

Motorola · Jul 2026

₹54,999

61 / 100 spec score

vivo V80

vivo · Oct 2026

₹62,999

62 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Edge 70 Maxvivo V80
Display100100
PerformanceEdge 70 Max leads6641
Camerasvivo V80 leads2634
Batteryvivo V80 leads8590
Portabilityvivo V80 leads2847
Longevity60—

Why pick Edge 70 Max

  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • RAM (max): 12 GB vs 8 GB
  • Peak brightness: 7,000 nits vs 5,000 nits
  • Top CPU clock: 3.80 GHz vs 2.80 GHz

7,100 mAh battery

Why pick vivo V80

  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 32 MP
  • Weight: 203 g vs 221 g
  • Thickness: 7.7 mm vs 8.3 mm

7,200 mAh battery at 7.7 mm

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 70 Max

Too close to call on your priorities.

  1. Edge 70 Max61
  2. vivo V8060

If Performance mattered less to you, vivo V80 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 70 Maxvivo V80
Size6.80 in6.59 in
PanelExtreme AMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution3168 × 14402750 × 1260
Refresh rate144 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness7,000 nits5,000 nits
Performance
Edge 70 Maxvivo V80
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 5Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock3.80 GHz2.80 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB8 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Edge 70 Maxvivo V80
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide8 MP8 MP
Telephoto—50 MP
Front camera32 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps—
Battery & charging
Edge 70 Maxvivo V80
Battery7,100 mAh7,200 mAh
Wired charging90 W90 W
Wireless charging25 W—
Design
Edge 70 Maxvivo V80
Weight221 g203 g
Thickness8.3 mm7.7 mm
Water resistanceIP69, IP68 & IP66, MIL-STD 810HIP68 & IP69
BuildAluminium frame, Gorilla Glass 7i front and backGlass back
Software & connectivity
Edge 70 Maxvivo V80
Launched withAndroid 16OriginOS 7 (Android 17)
OS updates promised5 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.