1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (3a) vs Phone (4a)

Phone (3a) vs Phone (4a)

Phone (4a) scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Phone (3a) still wins 1.

Phone (3a)

Nothing · Mar 2025

₹24,999

39 / 100 spec score

Phone (4a)

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹31,999

54 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Phone (3a)Phone (4a)
DisplayPhone (4a) leads6586
PerformancePhone (4a) leads4347
CamerasPhone (4a) leads2648
BatteryPhone (4a) leads4257
PortabilityPhone (3a) leads3834
Longevity20—

Why pick Phone (3a)

  • Weight: 201 g vs 205 g
  • Thickness: 8.3 mm vs 8.5 mm

Telephoto camera at this price

Why pick Phone (4a)

  • Longest optical zoom: 3.5 × vs 2 ×
  • Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • Top CPU clock: 2.70 GHz vs 2.50 GHz
  • Battery: 5,400 mAh vs 5,000 mAh

Periscope telephoto under ₹35,000

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a)

Scores 54 vs 39 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a)54
  2. Phone (3a)39

If Portability mattered a bit more to you, Phone (3a) would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Phone (3a)Phone (4a)
Size6.77 in6.78 in
PanelAMOLEDFlexible AMOLED
Resolution2392 × 10842720 × 1224
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits4,500 nits
Performance
Phone (3a)Phone (4a)
ChipsetSnapdragon 7s Gen 3Snapdragon 7s Gen 4
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.50 GHz2.70 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Phone (3a)Phone (4a)
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide8 MP—
Telephoto50 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom2 ×3.5 ×
Front camera32 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Phone (3a)Phone (4a)
Battery5,000 mAh5,400 mAh
Wired charging50 W50 W
Wireless charging0 W—
Design
Phone (3a)Phone (4a)
Weight201 g205 g
Thickness8.3 mm8.5 mm
Water resistanceIP64IP64
BuildPlastic frame, glass backGorilla Glass 7i front
Software & connectivity
Phone (3a)Phone (4a)
Launched withAndroid 15 (Nothing OS 3.1)Nothing OS
OS updates promised3 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.