1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (4a) vs Galaxy A56

Phone (4a) vs Galaxy A56

Phone (4a) scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A56 still wins 2.

Phone (4a)

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹31,999

54 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Galaxy A56

Samsung · Mar 2025

₹41,999

48 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Phone (4a)Galaxy A56
DisplayPhone (4a) leads8651
PerformanceGalaxy A56 leads4750
CamerasPhone (4a) leads4812
BatteryPhone (4a) leads5741
PortabilityGalaxy A56 leads3454
Longevity—80

Why pick Phone (4a)

  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 0 MP
  • Longest optical zoom: 3.5 × vs 1 ×
  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 12 MP
  • Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 1,900 nits

Periscope telephoto under ₹35,000

Why pick Galaxy A56

  • Thickness: 7.4 mm vs 8.5 mm
  • Top CPU clock: 2.90 GHz vs 2.70 GHz
  • Weight: 198 g vs 205 g

Six years of OS updates

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a)

Scores 54 vs 48 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a)54
  2. Galaxy A5648

If Cameras mattered less to you, Galaxy A56 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Phone (4a)Galaxy A56
Size6.78 in6.70 in
PanelFlexible AMOLEDSuper AMOLED
Resolution2720 × 12242340 × 1080
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits1,900 nits
Performance
Phone (4a)Galaxy A56
ChipsetSnapdragon 7s Gen 4Exynos 1580
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.70 GHz2.90 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Phone (4a)Galaxy A56
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—12 MP
Telephoto50 MP0 MP
Longest optical zoom3.5 ×1 ×
Front camera32 MP12 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Phone (4a)Galaxy A56
Battery5,400 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging50 W45 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
Phone (4a)Galaxy A56
Weight205 g198 g
Thickness8.5 mm7.4 mm
Water resistanceIP64IP67
BuildGorilla Glass 7i frontAluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Phone (4a)Galaxy A56
Launched withNothing OSAndroid 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised—6 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.