1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. OnePlus 12 vs OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini

OnePlus 12 vs OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini

OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but OnePlus 12 still wins 2.

OnePlus OnePlus 12

OnePlus 12

OnePlus · Jan 2024

₹64,999

57 / 100 spec score

Area by area

OnePlus 12OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini
DisplayOnePlus 12 leads8649
PerformanceOnePlus 12 leads6859
CamerasOPPO Reno15 Pro Mini leads55100
BatteryOPPO Reno15 Pro Mini leads7781
PortabilityOPPO Reno15 Pro Mini leads1650
Longevity40—

Why pick OnePlus 12

  • Peak brightness: 4,500 nits vs 1,800 nits
  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • RAM (max): 16 GB vs 12 GB
  • Wired charging: 100 W vs 80 W

Fast wired and wireless charging

Why pick OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini

  • Main camera: 200 MP vs 50 MP
  • Weight: 187 g vs 220 g
  • Battery: 6,200 mAh vs 5,400 mAh
  • Thickness: 8.1 mm vs 9.2 mm
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini

Scores 65 vs 57 on your weighting.

  1. OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini65
  2. OnePlus 1257

If Display mattered a bit more to you, OnePlus 12 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
OnePlus 12OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini
Size6.82 in6.32 in
PanelLTPO AMOLED—
Resolution3168 × 1440—
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits1,800 nits
Performance
OnePlus 12OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 3MediaTek Dimensity 8450
Process4 nm—
Top CPU clock3.30 GHz—
RAM (max)16 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)512 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
OnePlus 12OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini
Main camera50 MP200 MP
Ultra-wide48 MP—
Telephoto64 MP—
Longest optical zoom3 ×—
Front camera32 MP—
Best video8K @ 24 fps—
Battery & charging
OnePlus 12OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini
Battery5,400 mAh6,200 mAh
Wired charging100 W80 W
Wireless charging50 W—
Design
OnePlus 12OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini
Weight220 g187 g
Thickness9.2 mm8.1 mm
Water resistanceIP65—
BuildAluminium frame, glass back—
Software & connectivity
OnePlus 12OPPO Reno15 Pro Mini
Launched withAndroid 14 (OxygenOS 14)ColorOS 16.0
OS updates promised4 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.