1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. OnePlus Nord 6 vs Galaxy A56

OnePlus Nord 6 vs Galaxy A56

OnePlus Nord 6 scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Galaxy A56 still wins 2.

OnePlus OnePlus Nord 6

OnePlus Nord 6

OnePlus · Mar 2026

₹44,999

58 / 100 spec score

Higher overall
Samsung Galaxy A56

Galaxy A56

Samsung · Mar 2025

₹41,999

48 / 100 spec score

Area by area

OnePlus Nord 6Galaxy A56
DisplayOnePlus Nord 6 leads8851
PerformanceOnePlus Nord 6 leads5950
CamerasOnePlus Nord 6 leads3212
BatteryOnePlus Nord 6 leads10041
PortabilityGalaxy A56 leads2854
LongevityGalaxy A56 leads4080

Why pick OnePlus Nord 6

  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 12 MP
  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Peak brightness: 3,600 nits vs 1,900 nits
  • Battery: 9,000 mAh vs 5,000 mAh

Why pick Galaxy A56

  • OS updates promised: 6 years vs 4 years
  • Thickness: 7.4 mm vs 8.5 mm
  • Weight: 198 g vs 217 g

Six years of OS updates

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

OnePlus Nord 6

Scores 58 vs 48 on your weighting.

  1. OnePlus Nord 658
  2. Galaxy A5648

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, Galaxy A56 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
OnePlus Nord 6Galaxy A56
Size6.78 in6.70 in
Panel—Super AMOLED
Resolution—2340 × 1080
Refresh rate165 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness3,600 nits1,900 nits
Performance
OnePlus Nord 6Galaxy A56
ChipsetSnapdragon 8s Gen 4Exynos 1580
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock—2.90 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slot—No
Cameras
OnePlus Nord 6Galaxy A56
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—12 MP
Telephoto—0 MP
Longest optical zoom—1 ×
Front camera32 MP12 MP
Best video—4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
OnePlus Nord 6Galaxy A56
Battery9,000 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging—45 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
OnePlus Nord 6Galaxy A56
Weight217 g198 g
Thickness8.5 mm7.4 mm
Water resistance—IP67
Build—Aluminium frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
OnePlus Nord 6Galaxy A56
Launched withOxygenOS 16Android 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised4 years6 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jack—No

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.