1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. OPPO Reno16 vs Galaxy S25

OPPO Reno16 vs Galaxy S25

Galaxy S25 scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but OPPO Reno16 still wins 2.

OPPO OPPO Reno16

OPPO Reno16

OPPO · Jun 2026

₹79,999

58 / 100 spec score

Samsung Galaxy S25

Galaxy S25

Samsung · Feb 2025

₹80,999

63 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

OPPO Reno16Galaxy S25
DisplayGalaxy S25 leads4960
PerformanceGalaxy S25 leads5986
CamerasOPPO Reno16 leads4731
BatteryOPPO Reno16 leads8724
PortabilityGalaxy S25 leads4877
Longevity—100

Why pick OPPO Reno16

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 12 MP
  • Wired charging: 80 W vs 25 W
  • Battery: 6,700 mAh vs 4,000 mAh

Why pick Galaxy S25

  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Peak brightness: 2,600 nits vs 1,800 nits
  • Weight: 162 g vs 193 g
  • Thickness: 7.2 mm vs 8.0 mm

Compact and light

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Galaxy S25

Scores 63 vs 57 on your weighting.

  1. Galaxy S2563
  2. OPPO Reno1657

If Battery mattered a bit more to you, OPPO Reno16 would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
OPPO Reno16Galaxy S25
Size6.32 in6.20 in
Panel—Dynamic AMOLED 2X
Resolution—2340 × 1080
Refresh rate120 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness1,800 nits2,600 nits
Performance
OPPO Reno16Galaxy S25
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 4Snapdragon 8 Elite for Galaxy
Process—3 nm
Top CPU clock—4.47 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slot—No
Cameras
OPPO Reno16Galaxy S25
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—12 MP
Telephoto—10 MP
Longest optical zoom—3 ×
Front camera50 MP12 MP
Best video—8K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
OPPO Reno16Galaxy S25
Battery6,700 mAh4,000 mAh
Wired charging80 W25 W
Wireless charging—15 W
Design
OPPO Reno16Galaxy S25
Weight193 g162 g
Thickness8.0 mm7.2 mm
Water resistance—IP68
Build—Aluminium frame, Gorilla Glass Victus 2
Software & connectivity
OPPO Reno16Galaxy S25
Launched withColor OS 16Android 15 (One UI 7)
OS updates promised—7 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jack—No

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.