1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 50 Pro vs Edge 70 Pro

Edge 50 Pro vs Edge 70 Pro

Edge 70 Pro scores higher overall and wins 5 of 6 areas, but Edge 50 Pro still wins 0.

Edge 50 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2024

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

Edge 70 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2026

₹38,999

68 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Edge 50 ProEdge 70 Pro
DisplayEdge 70 Pro leads66100
PerformanceEdge 70 Pro leads4959
CamerasEdge 70 Pro leads4368
BatteryEdge 70 Pro leads6790
PortabilityEdge 70 Pro leads4968
Longevity2020

Why pick Edge 50 Pro

  • Wired charging: 125 W vs 90 W

Very fast wired and wireless charging

Why pick Edge 70 Pro

  • Ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 13 MP
  • Peak brightness: 5,200 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • Battery: 6,500 mAh vs 4,500 mAh
  • Thickness: 7.0 mm vs 8.2 mm

6,500 mAh battery in a 7 mm body

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 70 Pro

Scores 68 vs 49 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 70 Pro68
  2. Edge 50 Pro49

Full specifications

Display
Edge 50 ProEdge 70 Pro
Size6.70 in6.80 in
PanelpOLEDExtreme AMOLED
Resolution2712 × 12202772 × 1272
Refresh rate144 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits5,200 nits
Performance
Edge 50 ProEdge 70 Pro
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 3MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme
Process4 nm—
Top CPU clock2.63 GHz—
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Edge 50 ProEdge 70 Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP50 MP
Telephoto10 MP—
Longest optical zoom3 ×—
Front camera50 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 120 fps (slow motion)
Battery & charging
Edge 50 ProEdge 70 Pro
Battery4,500 mAh6,500 mAh
Wired charging125 W90 W
Wireless charging50 W—
Design
Edge 50 ProEdge 70 Pro
Weight186 g183 g
Thickness8.2 mm7.0 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP68 & IP69, MIL-STD 810H
BuildAluminium frame, vegan-leather backPlastic frame, Gorilla Glass 7i front
Software & connectivity
Edge 50 ProEdge 70 Pro
Launched withAndroid 14Android 16
OS updates promised3 years3 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.