1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 50 Pro vs Phone (3a)

Edge 50 Pro vs Phone (3a)

Edge 50 Pro scores higher overall and wins 5 of 6 areas, but Phone (3a) still wins 0.

Edge 50 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2024

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Phone (3a)

Nothing · Mar 2025

₹24,999

39 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Edge 50 ProPhone (3a)
DisplayEdge 50 Pro leads6665
PerformanceEdge 50 Pro leads4943
CamerasEdge 50 Pro leads4326
BatteryEdge 50 Pro leads6742
PortabilityEdge 50 Pro leads4938
Longevity2020

Why pick Edge 50 Pro

  • Wireless charging: 50 W vs 0 W
  • Wired charging: 125 W vs 50 W
  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Ultra-wide: 13 MP vs 8 MP

Very fast wired and wireless charging

Why pick Phone (3a)

  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 10 MP
  • Peak brightness: 3,000 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • Battery: 5,000 mAh vs 4,500 mAh

Telephoto camera at this price

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 50 Pro

Scores 49 vs 39 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 50 Pro49
  2. Phone (3a)39

Full specifications

Display
Edge 50 ProPhone (3a)
Size6.70 in6.77 in
PanelpOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2712 × 12202392 × 1084
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits3,000 nits
Performance
Edge 50 ProPhone (3a)
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 3Snapdragon 7s Gen 3
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.63 GHz2.50 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Edge 50 ProPhone (3a)
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP8 MP
Telephoto10 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom3 ×2 ×
Front camera50 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Edge 50 ProPhone (3a)
Battery4,500 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging125 W50 W
Wireless charging50 W0 W
Design
Edge 50 ProPhone (3a)
Weight186 g201 g
Thickness8.2 mm8.3 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP64
BuildAluminium frame, vegan-leather backPlastic frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Edge 50 ProPhone (3a)
Launched withAndroid 14Android 15 (Nothing OS 3.1)
OS updates promised3 years3 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.