1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 70 Max vs vivo V70

Edge 70 Max vs vivo V70

vivo V70 scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Edge 70 Max still wins 2.

Edge 70 Max

Motorola · Jul 2026

₹54,999

61 / 100 spec score

vivo vivo V70

vivo V70

vivo · Feb 2026

₹59,999

66 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Edge 70 Maxvivo V70
DisplayEdge 70 Max leads10086
PerformanceEdge 70 Max leads6652
Camerasvivo V70 leads2647
Batteryvivo V70 leads8590
Portabilityvivo V70 leads2853
Longevity60—

Why pick Edge 70 Max

  • Peak brightness: 7,000 nits vs 5,000 nits
  • Top CPU clock: 3.80 GHz vs 2.80 GHz
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Battery: 7,100 mAh vs 6,500 mAh

7,100 mAh battery

Why pick vivo V70

  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 32 MP
  • Weight: 194 g vs 221 g
  • Thickness: 7.6 mm vs 8.3 mm
Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

vivo V70

Scores 63 vs 61 on your weighting.

  1. vivo V7063
  2. Edge 70 Max61

If Portability mattered less to you, Edge 70 Max would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 70 Maxvivo V70
Size6.80 in6.59 in
PanelExtreme AMOLED—
Resolution3168 × 1440—
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness7,000 nits5,000 nits
Performance
Edge 70 Maxvivo V70
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Gen 5Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock3.80 GHz2.80 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNo—
Cameras
Edge 70 Maxvivo V70
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide8 MP—
Front camera32 MP50 MP
Best video4K @ 60 fps—
Battery & charging
Edge 70 Maxvivo V70
Battery7,100 mAh6,500 mAh
Wired charging90 W90 W
Wireless charging25 W—
Design
Edge 70 Maxvivo V70
Weight221 g194 g
Thickness8.3 mm7.6 mm
Water resistanceIP69, IP68 & IP66, MIL-STD 810H—
BuildAluminium frame, Gorilla Glass 7i front and back—
Software & connectivity
Edge 70 Maxvivo V70
Launched withAndroid 16OriginOS 6
OS updates promised5 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNo—

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.