1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 70 Pro vs Phone (3a)

Edge 70 Pro vs Phone (3a)

Edge 70 Pro scores higher overall and wins 5 of 6 areas, but Phone (3a) still wins 0.

Edge 70 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2026

₹38,999

68 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Phone (3a)

Nothing · Mar 2025

₹24,999

39 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Edge 70 ProPhone (3a)
DisplayEdge 70 Pro leads10065
PerformanceEdge 70 Pro leads5943
CamerasEdge 70 Pro leads6826
BatteryEdge 70 Pro leads9042
PortabilityEdge 70 Pro leads6838
Longevity2020

Why pick Edge 70 Pro

  • Ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 8 MP
  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Wired charging: 90 W vs 50 W
  • Peak brightness: 5,200 nits vs 3,000 nits

6,500 mAh battery in a 7 mm body

Why pick Phone (3a)

No clear spec advantages.

Telephoto camera at this price

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 70 Pro

Scores 68 vs 39 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 70 Pro68
  2. Phone (3a)39

Full specifications

Display
Edge 70 ProPhone (3a)
Size6.80 in6.77 in
PanelExtreme AMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2772 × 12722392 × 1084
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,200 nits3,000 nits
Performance
Edge 70 ProPhone (3a)
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 8500 ExtremeSnapdragon 7s Gen 3
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock—2.50 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Edge 70 ProPhone (3a)
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide50 MP8 MP
Telephoto—50 MP
Longest optical zoom—2 ×
Front camera50 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 120 fps (slow motion)4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Edge 70 ProPhone (3a)
Battery6,500 mAh5,000 mAh
Wired charging90 W50 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
Edge 70 ProPhone (3a)
Weight183 g201 g
Thickness7.0 mm8.3 mm
Water resistanceIP68 & IP69, MIL-STD 810HIP64
BuildPlastic frame, Gorilla Glass 7i frontPlastic frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Edge 70 ProPhone (3a)
Launched withAndroid 16Android 15 (Nothing OS 3.1)
OS updates promised3 years3 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.