1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 70 Pro vs POCO X7 Pro

Edge 70 Pro vs POCO X7 Pro

Edge 70 Pro scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but POCO X7 Pro still wins 1.

Edge 70 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2026

₹38,999

68 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

POCO X7 Pro

POCO · Jan 2025

₹27,999

52 / 100 spec score

Area by area

Edge 70 ProPOCO X7 Pro
DisplayEdge 70 Pro leads10068
PerformancePOCO X7 Pro leads5960
CamerasEdge 70 Pro leads6813
BatteryEdge 70 Pro leads9077
PortabilityEdge 70 Pro leads6841
Longevity20—

Why pick Edge 70 Pro

  • Ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 8 MP
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 20 MP
  • Peak brightness: 5,200 nits vs 3,200 nits
  • Thickness: 7.0 mm vs 8.4 mm

6,500 mAh battery in a 7 mm body

Why pick POCO X7 Pro

  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Battery: 6,550 mAh vs 6,500 mAh

Huge 6550 mAh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 70 Pro

Scores 68 vs 52 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 70 Pro68
  2. POCO X7 Pro52

If Longevity mattered a bit more to you, POCO X7 Pro would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 70 ProPOCO X7 Pro
Size6.80 in6.67 in
PanelExtreme AMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2772 × 12722712 × 1220
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,200 nits3,200 nits
Performance
Edge 70 ProPOCO X7 Pro
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 8500 ExtremeMediaTek Dimensity 8400-Ultra
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock—3.25 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Edge 70 ProPOCO X7 Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide50 MP8 MP
Telephoto—0 MP
Longest optical zoom—1 ×
Front camera50 MP20 MP
Best video4K @ 120 fps (slow motion)4K @ 60 fps
Battery & charging
Edge 70 ProPOCO X7 Pro
Battery6,500 mAh6,550 mAh
Wired charging90 W90 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
Edge 70 ProPOCO X7 Pro
Weight183 g195 g
Thickness7.0 mm8.4 mm
Water resistanceIP68 & IP69, MIL-STD 810HIP68
BuildPlastic frame, Gorilla Glass 7i frontPlastic frame
Software & connectivity
Edge 70 ProPOCO X7 Pro
Launched withAndroid 16Android 15 (HyperOS 2)
OS updates promised3 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.