1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 50 Pro vs Phone (4a) Pro

Edge 50 Pro vs Phone (4a) Pro

Phone (4a) Pro scores higher overall and wins 2 of 6 areas, but Edge 50 Pro still wins 3.

Edge 50 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2024

₹31,999

49 / 100 spec score

Phone (4a) Pro

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹39,999

59 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Edge 50 ProPhone (4a) Pro
DisplayPhone (4a) Pro leads66100
PerformanceEdge 50 Pro leads4948
CamerasPhone (4a) Pro leads4348
BatteryEdge 50 Pro leads6757
PortabilityEdge 50 Pro leads4940
Longevity20—

Why pick Edge 50 Pro

  • Wired charging: 125 W vs 50 W
  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 32 MP
  • Weight: 186 g vs 210 g

Very fast wired and wireless charging

Why pick Phone (4a) Pro

  • Telephoto: 50 MP vs 10 MP
  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 2,000 nits
  • Battery: 5,400 mAh vs 4,500 mAh
  • Longest optical zoom: 3.5 × vs 3 ×

50 MP 3.5× periscope at this price

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a) Pro

Scores 57 vs 49 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a) Pro57
  2. Edge 50 Pro49

If Battery mattered a bit more to you, Edge 50 Pro would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Edge 50 ProPhone (4a) Pro
Size6.70 in6.83 in
PanelpOLEDFlexible AMOLED
Resolution2712 × 12202800 × 1260
Refresh rate144 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness2,000 nits5,000 nits
Performance
Edge 50 ProPhone (4a) Pro
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 3Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.63 GHz2.80 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Edge 50 ProPhone (4a) Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide13 MP—
Telephoto10 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom3 ×3.5 ×
Front camera50 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Edge 50 ProPhone (4a) Pro
Battery4,500 mAh5,400 mAh
Wired charging125 W50 W
Wireless charging50 W—
Design
Edge 50 ProPhone (4a) Pro
Weight186 g210 g
Thickness8.2 mm7.9 mm
Water resistanceIP68IP65
BuildAluminium frame, vegan-leather backAluminium unibody, Gorilla Glass 7i front
Software & connectivity
Edge 50 ProPhone (4a) Pro
Launched withAndroid 14Nothing OS
OS updates promised3 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.