1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Edge 70 Pro vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

Edge 70 Pro vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

Edge 70 Pro scores higher overall and wins 5 of 6 areas, but Redmi Note 14 Pro+ still wins 0.

Edge 70 Pro

Motorola · Apr 2026

₹38,999

68 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Edge 70 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
DisplayEdge 70 Pro leads10065
PerformanceEdge 70 Pro leads5946
CamerasEdge 70 Pro leads6827
BatteryEdge 70 Pro leads9072
PortabilityEdge 70 Pro leads6830
Longevity2020

Why pick Edge 70 Pro

  • Ultra-wide: 50 MP vs 8 MP
  • Front camera: 50 MP vs 20 MP
  • Peak brightness: 5,200 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • Thickness: 7.0 mm vs 8.8 mm

6,500 mAh battery in a 7 mm body

Why pick Redmi Note 14 Pro+

  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB

6200 mAh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Edge 70 Pro

Scores 68 vs 43 on your weighting.

  1. Edge 70 Pro68
  2. Redmi Note 14 Pro+43

Full specifications

Display
Edge 70 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Size6.80 in6.67 in
PanelExtreme AMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2772 × 12722712 × 1220
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,200 nits3,000 nits
Performance
Edge 70 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
ChipsetMediaTek Dimensity 8500 ExtremeSnapdragon 7s Gen 3
Process—4 nm
Top CPU clock—2.50 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)256 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Edge 70 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide50 MP8 MP
Telephoto—50 MP
Longest optical zoom—2.5 ×
Front camera50 MP20 MP
Best video4K @ 120 fps (slow motion)4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Edge 70 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Battery6,500 mAh6,200 mAh
Wired charging90 W90 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
Edge 70 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Weight183 g205 g
Thickness7.0 mm8.8 mm
Water resistanceIP68 & IP69, MIL-STD 810HIP68
BuildPlastic frame, Gorilla Glass 7i frontPlastic frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Edge 70 ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Launched withAndroid 16Android 14 (HyperOS)
OS updates promised3 years3 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.