1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (3a) vs Phone (4a) Pro

Phone (3a) vs Phone (4a) Pro

Phone (4a) Pro scores higher overall and wins 5 of 6 areas, but Phone (3a) still wins 0.

Phone (3a)

Nothing · Mar 2025

₹24,999

39 / 100 spec score

Phone (4a) Pro

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹39,999

59 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Phone (3a)Phone (4a) Pro
DisplayPhone (4a) Pro leads65100
PerformancePhone (4a) Pro leads4348
CamerasPhone (4a) Pro leads2648
BatteryPhone (4a) Pro leads4257
PortabilityPhone (4a) Pro leads3840
Longevity20—

Why pick Phone (3a)

  • Weight: 201 g vs 210 g

Telephoto camera at this price

Why pick Phone (4a) Pro

  • Longest optical zoom: 3.5 × vs 2 ×
  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Top CPU clock: 2.80 GHz vs 2.50 GHz

50 MP 3.5× periscope at this price

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a) Pro

Scores 57 vs 39 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a) Pro57
  2. Phone (3a)39

Full specifications

Display
Phone (3a)Phone (4a) Pro
Size6.77 in6.83 in
PanelAMOLEDFlexible AMOLED
Resolution2392 × 10842800 × 1260
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness3,000 nits5,000 nits
Performance
Phone (3a)Phone (4a) Pro
ChipsetSnapdragon 7s Gen 3Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.50 GHz2.80 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Phone (3a)Phone (4a) Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide8 MP—
Telephoto50 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom2 ×3.5 ×
Front camera32 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Phone (3a)Phone (4a) Pro
Battery5,000 mAh5,400 mAh
Wired charging50 W50 W
Wireless charging0 W—
Design
Phone (3a)Phone (4a) Pro
Weight201 g210 g
Thickness8.3 mm7.9 mm
Water resistanceIP64IP65
BuildPlastic frame, glass backAluminium unibody, Gorilla Glass 7i front
Software & connectivity
Phone (3a)Phone (4a) Pro
Launched withAndroid 15 (Nothing OS 3.1)Nothing OS
OS updates promised3 years—
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.