1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (4a) vs Phone (4a) Pro

Phone (4a) vs Phone (4a) Pro

Phone (4a) Pro scores higher overall and wins 3 of 6 areas, but Phone (4a) still wins 0.

Phone (4a)

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹31,999

54 / 100 spec score

Phone (4a) Pro

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹39,999

59 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Phone (4a)Phone (4a) Pro
DisplayPhone (4a) Pro leads86100
PerformancePhone (4a) Pro leads4748
Cameras4848
Battery5757
PortabilityPhone (4a) Pro leads3440
Longevity——

Why pick Phone (4a)

  • Weight: 205 g vs 210 g

Periscope telephoto under ₹35,000

Why pick Phone (4a) Pro

  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz
  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 4,500 nits
  • Thickness: 7.9 mm vs 8.5 mm
  • Top CPU clock: 2.80 GHz vs 2.70 GHz

50 MP 3.5× periscope at this price

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a) Pro

Scores 57 vs 54 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a) Pro57
  2. Phone (4a)54

Full specifications

Display
Phone (4a)Phone (4a) Pro
Size6.78 in6.83 in
PanelFlexible AMOLEDFlexible AMOLED
Resolution2720 × 12242800 × 1260
Refresh rate120 Hz144 Hz
Peak brightness4,500 nits5,000 nits
Performance
Phone (4a)Phone (4a) Pro
ChipsetSnapdragon 7s Gen 4Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.70 GHz2.80 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB128 GB
Storage (max)256 GB256 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Phone (4a)Phone (4a) Pro
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Telephoto50 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom3.5 ×3.5 ×
Front camera32 MP32 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Phone (4a)Phone (4a) Pro
Battery5,400 mAh5,400 mAh
Wired charging50 W50 W
Design
Phone (4a)Phone (4a) Pro
Weight205 g210 g
Thickness8.5 mm7.9 mm
Water resistanceIP64IP65
BuildGorilla Glass 7i frontAluminium unibody, Gorilla Glass 7i front
Software & connectivity
Phone (4a)Phone (4a) Pro
Launched withNothing OSNothing OS
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.