1. Home
  2. Smartphones
  3. Phone (4a) Pro vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

Phone (4a) Pro vs Redmi Note 14 Pro+

Phone (4a) Pro scores higher overall and wins 4 of 6 areas, but Redmi Note 14 Pro+ still wins 1.

Phone (4a) Pro

Nothing · Mar 2026

₹39,999

59 / 100 spec score

Higher overall

Area by area

Phone (4a) ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
DisplayPhone (4a) Pro leads10065
PerformancePhone (4a) Pro leads4846
CamerasPhone (4a) Pro leads4827
BatteryRedmi Note 14 Pro+ leads5772
PortabilityPhone (4a) Pro leads4030
Longevity—20

Why pick Phone (4a) Pro

  • Peak brightness: 5,000 nits vs 3,000 nits
  • Front camera: 32 MP vs 20 MP
  • Longest optical zoom: 3.5 × vs 2.5 ×
  • Refresh rate: 144 Hz vs 120 Hz

50 MP 3.5× periscope at this price

Why pick Redmi Note 14 Pro+

  • Storage (base): 256 GB vs 128 GB
  • Storage (max): 512 GB vs 256 GB
  • Wired charging: 90 W vs 50 W
  • Battery: 6,200 mAh vs 5,400 mAh

6200 mAh battery

Tiebreaker

What matters to you?

Set how much each area matters. The verdict updates instantly and stays on your device.

Your pick

Phone (4a) Pro

Scores 57 vs 43 on your weighting.

  1. Phone (4a) Pro57
  2. Redmi Note 14 Pro+43

If Battery mattered a bit more to you, Redmi Note 14 Pro+ would draw level.

Full specifications

Display
Phone (4a) ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Size6.83 in6.67 in
PanelFlexible AMOLEDAMOLED
Resolution2800 × 12602712 × 1220
Refresh rate144 Hz120 Hz
Peak brightness5,000 nits3,000 nits
Performance
Phone (4a) ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
ChipsetSnapdragon 7 Gen 4Snapdragon 7s Gen 3
Process4 nm4 nm
Top CPU clock2.80 GHz2.50 GHz
RAM (max)12 GB12 GB
Storage (base)128 GB256 GB
Storage (max)256 GB512 GB
Memory card slotNoNo
Cameras
Phone (4a) ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Main camera50 MP50 MP
Ultra-wide—8 MP
Telephoto50 MP50 MP
Longest optical zoom3.5 ×2.5 ×
Front camera32 MP20 MP
Best video4K @ 30 fps4K @ 30 fps
Battery & charging
Phone (4a) ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Battery5,400 mAh6,200 mAh
Wired charging50 W90 W
Wireless charging—0 W
Design
Phone (4a) ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Weight210 g205 g
Thickness7.9 mm8.8 mm
Water resistanceIP65IP68
BuildAluminium unibody, Gorilla Glass 7i frontPlastic frame, glass back
Software & connectivity
Phone (4a) ProRedmi Note 14 Pro+
Launched withNothing OSAndroid 14 (HyperOS)
OS updates promised—3 years
5GYesYes
3.5 mm jackNoNo

Green marks the better value where “better” is clear. Specs from each maker’s published pages.